Hanan Refugee Relief Group P.O. Box 3989, Greenville, NC 27836

Winterization Efforts of January 2018

Thank you for your ongoing support and generosity.

A group of us traveled at our own expense and personally purchased and distributed these items that were urgently needed by 150 families. We collaborated with a local organization (Intersos) that provided us with the data needed. This mission aided families living in difficult situations across Jordan within the areas of Irbid, Amman, Madaba, Karak, Tafileh, and Ma’an.​

Cost of winterization supplies acquired

Item Quantity Unit Cost (JOD) Total (JOD) Total (USD)
Blankets2159.251,988.752,808.97
Mattresses1209.41,128.001,593.22
Large Plastic Sheets25014.253,5625,031.78
Small Plastic Sheets1101.6176.00248.59
Ropes2151.8387.00546.61
TOTALS7,242.2510,229.17

Quantity of supplies distributed per region

IrbidAmmanKarak Total
Blankets215215
Mattresses120120
Large Plastic Sheets12010030250
Small Plastic Sheets110110
Ropes215215